NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Angela (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1397-1398, fn. omitted.) In furtherance of the objectives of the Education Code, section 1742 provides, “When the juvenile court commits to the Youth Authority a person identified as an individual with exceptional needs, as defined by Section 56026 of the Education Code, the juvenile court... shall not order the juvenile conveyed to the physical custody of the Youth Authority until the juvenile’s individualized education program previously developed... for the individual with exceptional needs, has been furnished to the Department of the Youth Authority. [¶] To facilitate this process the juvenile court shall assure that the probation officer communicates with appropriate staff at the juvenile court school, county office of education, or special education local planning area.”
It is undisputed that J.T. qualifies as a child with special educational needs.