NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On July 23, 2008, J.T. admitted that he had violated his probation by testing positive for marijuana. He also admitted that he had been absent from home and school without an excuse and was terminated from the juvenile court drug program. The court continued J.T. as a ward of the court and committed him to the department based on “the severity of the offense and the lack of compliance with conditions of probation.” J.T. filed a timely notice of appeal.
Discussion
1. The Department Commitment
Welfare and Institution Code section 733 provides that a ward of the juvenile court may not be committed to the department under certain circumstances. One such circumstance is set out in subdivision (c): “The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707....”
All statutory references are to the Welfare and Institution Code unless otherwise noted.