In re J.S.
[…] DISCUSSION

As indicated above, appellant first argues that the juvenile court erred in that it identified appellant as a child with “exceptional needs, ” but failed to inquire as to whether an IEP has been prepared for appellant. The People counter that the court’s statement at the disposition hearing that it “finds [appellant] is an individual with special, educational needs” was an “offhand comment” that was “clearly not intended in any way to suggest that there had been a finding of ‘exceptional needs’ within the meaning of Education Code section 56026.” (Footnote omitted.)

Statutory and Regulatory Background

Education Code section 56000 declares that “all individuals with exceptional needs have a right to participate in free appropriate public education, ” and states, “[i]t is the... intent of the Legislature to ensure that all individuals with exceptional needs are provided their rights to appropriate programs and services which are designed to meet their unique needs under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.).”