In re J.S.
[…] In relevant part, it alleged two separate reasons why Mother’s inability to provide for J. put him at risk of harm. The first was that Mother had an on-going physically abusive relationship with Tony Mason. The second was that Mother’s continual use of marijuana persistently affected her ability to provide for regular care of J. In particular, Mother not only had failed to participate in a drug rehabilitation program and submit to random testing, but, in a two-month period, had tested positive for marijuana three times.

Section 342 provides, in relevant part: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the [Department] alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, [Department] shall file a subsequent petition. . . . [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.”

In that same time period, she failed to appear for three other tests and only once tested negative.

After Department filed the subsequent petition but before the trial court ruled upon it, Mother tested positive three more times for marijuana and failed to appear for “on-demand drug testing.”