In re J.R.
[…] Here, the mother and her counsel, Mr. Ozoude, had time to find a medical professional prior to the June 18, 2010 hearing but did not do so. The mother’s inability to submit opinion testimony to negate her positive drug test is not an exceptional circumstance that would require a continuance of the disposition hearing where she and her counsel had five months to retain a properly qualified medical professional.

C. Disposition Order

The mother also challenges the juvenile court’s dispositional order. The mother contends there is no evidence of substantial danger. Section 361, subdivision (c), provides, “A dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents or guardian or guardians with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances...: [¶] (1) There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s or guardian’s physical custody.” On appeal, we review the record in the light most favorable to the juvenile court’s order to determine whether it contains substantial evidence from which a reasonable trier of fact could make the necessary findings by clear and convincing evidence.