In re J.R.
[…] The mother was required to take any psychotropic medication prescribed to her. The mother was ordered to submit to eight weekly random on demand drug tests. If the mother missed or had a positive drug test, she was required to participate in a drug program with random testing. The mother was ordered to continue having monitored visits with the child with the department having discretion to liberalize visitation.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Jurisdictional Findings

The mother contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the juvenile court’s jurisdictional findings under section 300, subdivision (b). Section 300, subdivision (b) states in part, “The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent... to adequately supervise or protect the child, ...or by the willful or negligent failure of the parent... to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment, or by the inability of the parent... to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s... mental illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse.” On appeal, the juvenile court’s jurisdictional findings are reviewed for substantial evidence. (In re Angelia P. (1981) 28 Cal.3d 908, 924; In re J.K. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1433.)