No. 2 JD 16
[…] A magisterial district judge shall comply with the law, including the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges.
The other Rule violations discussed herein as well as the criminal convictions establish a violation of Rule 1.1. Count 5
Count 5 alleges a violation of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution by engaging in conduct “in violation of a Canon or Rule prescribed by the Supreme Court.”
The multiple rule violations described herein and the criminal convictions again establish a clear violation.
Count 6
Count 6 alleges a violation of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution by engaging in conduct which “brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law.”
The criminal convictions of Respondent coupled with the conduct described in the stipulations unquestionably bring the judiciary into disrepute.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Respondent Joy's conduct as stipulated is: