07-15-2021
[…] E. Appeal
Father filed this timely appeal.
DISCUSSION
Father argues that the juvenile court erred in terminating dependency jurisdiction over Joshua and Jaslena. We review this order either for an abuse of discretion (In re Holly H. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 1324, 1327 [abuse of discretion]) or for substantial evidence (In re Aurora P. (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1142, 1156 (Aurora P.)).
Where, as here, the juvenile court has not removed a child from the parent having physical custody over the child (who, by virtue of the December 2016 family court order, was mother), section 364 provides that the court “shall terminate its jurisdiction” unless the Department or the parent “establishes... that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of [dependency] jurisdiction” or are “likely to exist if [juvenile court] supervision is withdrawn.” (§ 364, subds. (a) & (c); In re T.S. (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 503, 512-513; In re J.F. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 202, 209 [any “conditions” that “would” justify jurisdiction suffice].)