NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Jonathan appeals.
DISCUSSION
Jonathan contends the trial court abused its discretion when admitting the 911 materials, because they were out-of-court statements offered for the truth of their contents, but they lacked any adequate foundation in the evidence to ensure their trustworthiness and completeness under a hearsay exception. He argues there was no adequate showing they qualified as spontaneous statements (Evid. Code, § 1240), business records (Evid. Code, § 1271), or official records created by a public employee (Evid. Code, § 1280), and the trial court should have ruled that they were statutorily barred on hearsay grounds.
Evidence Code section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."
Alternatively, he says the admission of the 911 materials violated his rights under the confrontation clause of the Sixth Amendment of the federal Constitution, due to the lack of authentication by and confrontation of Georgina. (Evid. Code, § 405; Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. 36; Davis v.