Case No. 94-0272.
[…] The record offers nothing to suggest that the trial court's finding that Morgan owned the four items was clearly erroneous.
We note that Cannon filed a motion for reconsideration based on newly-discovered evidence. The trial court denied the motion. Although in his brief to this court Cannon refers to what he views as the newly-discovered evidence, he does not appeal from the trial court's denial of his motion for reconsideration.
Cannon next argues that the trial court erred in failing to address the merits of his motion for replevin regarding the other property. He is correct. Section 810.14, STATS., provides:
Judgment in replevin. In any action of replevin judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession or for the recovery of possession of the property, or the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and of damages for the detention; and when the property shall have been delivered to the defendant, under s. 810.06, judgment may be as aforesaid or absolutely for the value thereof at the plaintiff's option, and damages for the detention. If the property shall have been delivered to the plaintiff under ss. 810.01 to 810.13 and the defendant prevails, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, at the defendant's option, and damages for taking and withholding the same.
(Emphasis added.) In both his motion and amended motion for replevin, Cannon complied with the statutory requirements of § 810.02, STATS., which, in relevant part provides:
The affidavit or verified complaint shall set forth specific factual allegations to show the following: