Case No. 94-0272.
[…] Cannon first argues that the trial court erred in failing to find that he owned the cash and the Realistic equipment. "[W]hich party is entitled to possession of the disputed property becomes the ultimate fact question in a replevin action." Ford Motor Co. v. Lyons , 137 Wis.2d 397, 468, 405 N.W.2d 354, 382-383 (Ct.App. 1987). Although the trial court considered Cannon's motion as one for replevin, it also proceeded under § 968.20(1), STATS., which provides:
Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned. The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court's satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or (1r) or s. 951.165, returned if:
(a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or
(b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.
In this case the four items were not contraband or property covered under any of the statutory exclusions, and they were no longer needed as evidence. Thus, the only issue was whether Cannon established that "the person seeking return has a right to possession of the property."