Case No. 94-0272.
[…] If the property shall have been delivered to the plaintiff under ss. 810.01 to 810.13 and the defendant prevails, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, at the defendant's option, and damages for taking and withholding the same.
(Emphasis added.) In both his motion and amended motion for replevin, Cannon complied with the statutory requirements of § 810.02, STATS., which, in relevant part provides:
The affidavit or verified complaint shall set forth specific factual allegations to show the following:
(1) That the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the property, particularly describing it;
(2) That the property is wrongfully detained by the defendant;
(3) The alleged cause of detention according to the plaintiff's best knowledge, information and belief;
(4) That the property has not been taken for a tax, assessment or fine or seized under any execution or attachment against the property of the plaintiff, or that if so seized that it is exempt from the seizure;(5) The value of the property; and
(6) The location of the property claimed by the plaintiff with sufficient specific factual allegations for the judge or judicial officer to determine that there is reason to believe that the property is in the location described or in the possession of the defendant or any person acting on behalf of, subject to or in concert with the defendant.
Together, §§ 810.02 and 810.14, STATS., clearly establish that a plaintiff seeking return of property in a replevin action also can be seeking the value of the property if return of the property is not possible.