No. 90-0171-FT.
[…] His violent conduct in Johnson's presence in the home in which she resided — and which resulted in physical injury to her — coupled with his return and forcible entry into Johnson's residence, provides an adequate foundation for a determination that he "may engage in domestic abuse" of Johnson.
Miller also maintains that the court improperly issued the restraining order because the residence at which Marci Johnson lives is his "homestead." The argument proceeds as follows.
Miller points first to sec. 813.12(3)(a), Stats., which allows issuance of a restraining order requiring the respondent "to avoid the petitioner's residence, except as provided in par. (am)." (Emphasis added.) Section 813.12(3)(am) states that:
If the petitioner and the respondent are not married, the respondent owns the premises where the petitioner resides and the petitioner has no legal interest in the premises, in lieu of ordering the respondent to avoid the petitioner's residence under par. (a) the judge . . . may order the respondent to avoid the premises for a reasonable time until the petitioner relocates and shall order the respondent to avoid the new residence for the duration of the order. [Emphasis added.]
Miller contends that because the statutes require any transaction conveying an interest in a homestead to be signed by both owners, and because he did not join in the lease to Johnson, she cannot obtain any legal interest in the premises by reason of the lease.