No. 90-0171-FT.
[…] Susan Miller owns the real estate, and the mobile home is titled to both Susan and Joseph Miller.
In October 1989, Joseph Miller left the residence and moved to Waukesha. Two months later, Susan Miller joined him there. When she left, Susan Miller leased the residence to Johnson for one year at a rental of $100 per month. In January 1990, Joseph Miller returned to Waupaca and forcibly entered the mobile home, apparently intending to resume his residence there. Johnson then sought a restraining order, which the trial court granted.
Under sec. 813.12, Stats., the circuit court may issue a restraining order if "[t]he judge . . . finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent . . . may engage in domestic abuse of the petitioner." Miller's primary argument is that while there may be grounds to issue a restraining order on Susan Miller's petition, there are none with respect to Johnson, for "there is no evidence whatever that [he] has intentionally inflicted . . . injury . . . upon her . . . or has threatened to engage in