In re Johns Manville Corp.
[…] Pursuant to this section, trial of personal injury or wrongful death claims related to a bankruptcy proceeding must be held in the district courts. The section, however, does not require that all personal injury and wrongful death claims be tried. It merely sets forth the procedure by which the forum for trial, if any, shall be designated. Roberts has not directed the Court to any provision in the statute or other authority, applicable to the Manville Case, that mandates liquidation of all personal injury claims filed in a bankruptcy proceeding by trial.

Section 1411(a) of the 1984 Act states that "this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable non-bankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim." This section, however, is not applicable with respect to cases under title 11 that were pending on July 10, 1984, the date of enactment of the 1984 Act, or the proceedings arising in or related to such cases. Pub.L. No. 98-353, § 122(b).