05-20-00695-CV
[…] Based on the record before us, we cannot conclude the trial court erred in determining there was no credible evidence of a history or pattern of abuse and in appointing Mother and Father as joint managing conservators with Father having the exclusive right to determine the children's primary residence. We resolve Mother's second issue against her.
II. Section 153.009(a)
In her first issue, Mother contends the trial court erred in failing to conduct an in-chambers interview with M.N., who was thirteen years old at the time of trial. Section 153.009(a) of the Texas Family Code states, "In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older . . . to determine the child's wishes as to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child's primary residence." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.009(a). The local rules for the 302nd Judicial District Court, where this case was tried, state the "Judge will conduct [an] interview if required, but only after completion of all other testimony, and only after scheduling the interview in advance . . . ."