05-20-00695-CV
[…] To the extent In re S.L.L. suggests otherwise, we disagree. See In re C.B., 2012 WL 3139866, at *6.
Despite the fact that section 153.009(a) imposes a mandatory duty, the trial court's failure to conduct the required interview is subject to a harm analysis. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.1; In re C.B., 2012 WL 3139866, at *6; see also In re D.I.B., 988 S.W.2d 753, 757-59 (Tex. 1999) (harm analysis should be performed even when statute is mandatory). The sole matter made the subject of the mandatory interview is the child's wishes as to conservatorship and primary residence. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.009(a). Subsection (c) of section 153.009 provides that "interviewing a child does not diminish the discretion of the trial court in determining the best interests of the child." Id. § 153.009(c). Accordingly, even if M.N. had expressed a preference to live with Mother, as Mother suggests she would have done, the trial court would not have been obligated to make a different conservatorship decision.
In this case, M.N. is one of four children of the marriage.