No. 08-01-00453-CV
[…] Monty was aware of Tereso's conviction and of the pending charges. She believed that both parents were lacking in parenting skills, and she recommended parenting classes for both of them.
Discussion
The Family Code provides that in determining whether to appoint a party as a sole or joint managing conservator, a court must consider evidence of that party's physical abuse against his or her spouse within two years preceding the filing of the suit. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Furthermore, the court "may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present . . . physical . . . abuse by one parent directed against the other parent. . . ." Id. § 153.004(b).
Tereso's guilty plea and conviction are not conclusive evidence that he committed physical abuse against Cleotilde. See St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co. v. Tri-State Cattle Feeders, Inc., 628 S.W.2d 844, 847 (Tex.