No. 08-01-00453-CV
[…] While it applies only to orders rendered on or after its effective date, the text and subsequent commentaries are enlightening:
(f) In determining under this section whether there is credible evidence of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect or physical or sexual abuse by a parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child, the court shall consider whether a protective order was rendered under Chapter 85, Title 4, against the parent during the two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit.
TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 153.004(f) (Vernon Supp. 2004), amended by 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 642, § 1, 2003 TEX. GEN. LAWS 2046, 2047, eff. September 1, 2003. Well-respected commentators have noted:
The test for whether there is a "credible evidence of a history or pattern of past or present chid neglect or physical or sexual abuse by a parent" previously has been left to a case-by-case determination by the court. The addition of subsection (f) provides a nonexclusive test regarding whether such a history exists. That is, whether a protective order was rendered against the respondent in the preceding two year period.