No. 08-01-00453-CV
[…] Although there was evidence that Tereso was lacking in parenting skills and had unnecessarily involved the police and the children in his disputes with Cleotilde, that evidence is not so great as to render the trial court's decision clearly wrong and unjust.
Siblings are not to be separated except upon a showing of clear and compelling reasons. In re De La Pena, 999 S.W.2d 521, 535 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1999, no pet.); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.251(c) (Vernon 2002) ("It is preferable for all children in a family to be together during periods of possession."). Therefore, because Tereso was given primary custody of Israel and Reina, Cleotilde must show clear and compelling reasons why Tereso should not also be given primary custody of Eden. Cleotilde has not pointed to any such reasons.