24-10381 (JPM)
[…] It is true, of course, that under certain circumstances a shareholder may assert a cause of action of the debtor even after the commencement of a bankruptcy proceeding . . . [b]ut in these cases, some proceeding in the bankruptcy court must take place before a shareholder can assert the right directly.Mitchell Excavators, Inc. by Mitchell v. Mitchell, 734 F.2d 129, 131 (2d Cir. 1984) (internal citations omitted); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (providing that, in a Chapter 11 case, "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under [Chapter 11]").
The final category of claims involves those between non-Debtor third parties. This category encompasses, for example, claims asserted by Oak directly against Mr. Simpson, or by Mr. Simpson against Mr. Chassen. See, e.g., [Doc. 2-1, p. 3] (listing claims asserted by Mr.