In re J.H.
[…] (People v. Soria (2010) 48 Cal.4th 58, 65; People v. Story (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1282, 1294; People v. Garcia (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1, 11.) J.H. does not cite us to any cases applying the rule of lenity to a substantial evidence review. And, contrary to J.H.’s argument, there was evidence from which a reasonable trier of fact could find that the acts occurred when J.H. was at the older end of the spectrum, rather than the younger end.

III.

THERE WAS SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE THAT J.H. HAD THE INTENT TO AROUSE HIMSELF.

One of the elements of a violation of Penal Code section 288, subdivision (a) is that the act was committed “with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of [the perpetrator] or the child.”

Intent to arouse can be inferred from circumstantial evidence.