In re J.H.
[…] The second procedure, specified in CJ § 3-819, permits a juvenile court to transfer custody from an unfit or abusive custodial parent to an appropriate, willing, and able noncustodial parent in a CINA proceeding. Id. at 344 (discussing CJ § 3-819(e)). It is this second procedural path that the juvenile court utilized here.

FL § 8-103(a) provides: "The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child."

CJ § 3-819(e) provides: "If the allegations in the [CINA] petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before, dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent."

I.

To the extent that Mother argues that the juvenile court cannot transfer custody without finding a material change in circumstance and that a transfer is in the child's best interest, that argument is foreclosed by our discussion in In re E.R.

II.