In re J.H.
[…] The first procedure, specified in FL § 8-103, requires a noncustodial parent to demonstrate a material change of circumstance and show that an award of custody to the noncustodial parent is in the best interest of the child. Id. (discussing FL § 8-103). The second procedure, specified in CJ § 3-819, permits a juvenile court to transfer custody from an unfit or abusive custodial parent to an appropriate, willing, and able noncustodial parent in a CINA proceeding. Id. at 344 (discussing CJ § 3-819(e)). It is this second procedural path that the juvenile court utilized here.

FL § 8-103(a) provides: "The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child."