In re J.F.
[…] The court may find that the juvenile is competent; it may find that the juvenile is not competent and not able to attain competency within a certain period of time; or it may find that the juvenile is not competent, but is likely to attain competency by participating in services designed for that purpose. R.C. 2152.59. In this case, the magistrate determined that J.F. fell into this latter category.

{¶ 20} Upon a determination that a juvenile is not competent, but is likely to attain competency by participating in services, R.C. 2152.59(C) provides that a court "may order the child to participate in services specifically designed to help the child develop competency at county expense." When a juvenile is ordered to participate in such services, the court must approve a competency-attainment plan. R.C. 2152.59(D). The juvenile shall receive attainment services in the least restrictive setting possible, for a period of time specified by statute.