APPEAL NO. C-180054 APPEAL NO. C-180055
[…] the Deadline
{¶4} In one assignment of error, C.B. argues that the trial court erred when it overruled the decision of the magistrate. C.B. argues that the three-month deadline found in R.C. 2152.59(D)(2)(a) is mandatory, and therefore, when the trial court found C.B. competent outside that deadline, it erred. C.B. claims that our decision in In re J.F. is dispositive on that issue. In that case, the state had argued that the time for restoring competence should be tolled during periods in which the juvenile refused to cooperate with the restoration plan. Id. This court determined that "R.C. 2152.59 does not provide for a tolling of this time period based on a juvenile's failure to participate in services." Id. at ¶ 22. The court further noted that the statute provided a specific remedy for noncompliance, including "a change in setting or services that would help the child attain competency." Id. at ¶ 23, citing R.C. 2152.59(H)(2).