APPEAL NO. C-180054 APPEAL NO. C-180055
[…] R.C. 2152.01(A). In this case, not allowing the parties to agree to the extension of time could have required the trial court to issue a new restoration plan order pursuant to R.C. 2152.59(H)(1)—essentially starting the process anew—and/or order C.B. into a more restricted, residential facility.
{¶8} According to the language of R.C. 2152.59(D)(2), "no child shall be required to participate in competency attainment serviced for longer than is required for the child to attain competency." When the parties agree to extend the timeframe, the child is not being "required" to participate in the services.