Case No. 14-80744-TRC
[…] However, this is not the holding of Texaco. It was only concerned with the particular of facts of its case and found subject matter jurisdiction in the state court under § 223(C). Section 223 contains the statute of limitations regarding the assessment of taxes by the OTC, proceedings by tax warrant or to initiate court proceedings, as well as situations where the limitations period may be extended. Where returns are not filed, or are false or fraudulent, the OTC may assess or file suit without regard to the limitations period. Subparagraph A of § 223 recognizes that an assessment is not required to trigger the statute of limitations: "No assessment shall be required if a report or return, signed by the taxpayer, was filed and the liability evidenced by the report or return has not been paid." The Court does not find Texaco to be dispositive here.
Likewise, Jewell misconstrues OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, § 253(A).