In re Clark
[…] To remedy this inconsistency, the debtor contends that the court should order the IRS to reduce the NOFTL by $20,770.78—the amount arising from the unpaid employment taxes in the fourth quarter of 2001 and the first quarter of 2002. Once again, the IRS takes the position that the debtor failed to offer any evidence supporting that the NOFTL or proof of claim are inaccurate. Because the NOFTL states that the IRS complied with all requirements, the burden is on the debtor to come forward with evidence, which he has failed to do.

DISCUSSION

Section 1305(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a "proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending[.]" In this case, the issue is whether the October 2001 employment taxes became payable, within the meaning § 1305(a)(1), before or after the debtor's petition in the prior case. If they became payable prepetition, the taxes were subject to the debtor's discharge. On the other hand, if they became payable postpetition, the IRS was not required to file a proof of claim in the debtor's prior case, and therefore, the claims based on the October 2011 would not be barred in the present case.

The language of § 1305(a)(1) is permissive. The IRS is allowed, but not required, to file a proof of claim based on a debtor's postpetition taxes. See 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a) (providing that a "proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending") (emphasis added).
--------

In the context of payroll or employment taxes, case law supports that the taxes "become payable" when they are "withheld and not remitted" to the IRS. Unites States v.