In re Jesse E.
[…] This is the only notice requirement in title 25 United States Code section 1912(a). It does not require the Department to provide an Indian tribe with notice of changes in the law.

As a source of the lobbied for notice obligation, father also relies on section 224.3, subdivision (a). It provides: “The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care.” This statute is unavailing for father’s cause because it does not impose notice obligations on the Department. Rather, the purpose of section 224.3, subdivision (a) is to ensure that there is continual inquiry as to whether a child is an Indian child.