In re Jensen
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Cashaw, 123 Wn.2d 138, 149, 866 P.2d 8 (1994).

Washington law and regulations, like those of many states, provide that an offender can accumulate earned release credits that reduce the duration of a prison sentence. The legislature has directed the department to "adopt, by rule, a system that clearly links an inmate's behavior and participation in available education and work programs with the receipt or denial of earned early release days and other privileges." RCW 72.09.130(1). The system "shall be fair, measurable, and understandable to offenders, staff, and the public." RCW 72.09.130(2). The earned release statute at the time of Mr. Jensen's offenses, former RCW 9.94A.728(1), required the department to develop procedures by which an offender may reduce his or her sentence for good behavior and good performance.