In re Jensen
[…] Continuing to credit him 33 percent earned time would quickly take him over the presumed 1, 703 day limit. The solution and correction, according to the department, was to reduce his earlier certified earned release time and change his transfer dates from the prior three causes to later dates.

The premise for this required adjustment is the department's view that it is required to impose the statutory maximum as determined in 2010 on the four sentences in the aggregate. It bases this on the language in RCW 9.94A.729(3)(d) that "[i]n no other case shall the aggregate earned release time exceed one-third of the total sentence." (Emphasis added.) It argues that use of the word "aggregate" indicates that the legislature intended consecutive sentences to be treated as one aggregate sentence term. We disagree with the meaning the department attaches to the statute's references to "aggregate earned release time."