In re Jensen
[…] Based on the completion and transfer dates, certified earned release time and assuming he earned the maximum 50 percent earned release time on the Okanogan cause, Mr. Jensen would have been eligible for release on November 24, 2010, as illustrated below:

In 2009, the Washington legislature enacted RCW 9.94A.729, which required risk assessment using a specific risk assessment tool, "the risk assessment tool recommended by the Washington state institute for public policy." RCW 9.94A.729(4). The new assessment tool relies on static criteria such as criminal history, age, and gender and is considered to have better predictive accuracy than the former RMI tool. Because the legislature concluded that the new act was "necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing institutions, " RCW 9.94A.729 took effect immediately, on May 11, 2009. Laws of 2009, ch. 455, § 7.

In July 2009, the department reassessed Mr.