1-20-0407
[…] In support, respondent notes the circuit court's own disappointment with the lack of greater involvement by respondent's guardian, and respondent contends that this entire proceeding could have been avoided "if the petitioner had simply asked [respondent's] guardian to consent to such services in advance, including any medical examinations or screenings."
¶ 21 This argument misreads the provisions of the Mental Health Code. While a guardian may consent to the administration of psychotropic medication to a "non-objecting" recipient (id. § 2-107.1(c)), a "guardian may be authorized to consent to the administration of psychotropic medication or electroconvulsive therapy to an objecting recipient only under the standards and procedures of subsection (a-5)" (id. § 2-107.1(b)). Those are the very same standards and procedures before us.