1-20-0407
[…] Presiding Justice Delort and Justice Cunningham concurred in the judgment and opinion.
OPINION
ROCHFORD JUSTICE.
¶ 1 Respondent-appellant, Jennice L., appeals from the circuit court's order authorizing the involuntary administration of various psychotropic medications and other medical tests to her, pursuant to section 2-107.1(a-5) of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code (Mental Health Code) (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5) (West 2020)). For the following reasons, we reverse.
¶ 2 We begin by laying out the two statutory sections that lie at the heart of this appeal. Section 2-107.1(a-5)(1) of the Mental Health Code provides that "[a]ny person 18 years of age or older, including any guardian, may petition the circuit court for an order authorizing the administration of psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy to a recipient of services." Id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(1). However, the circumstances under which involuntary treatment may be administered are strictly limited by section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Mental Health Code, which provides:
"(4) Psychotropic medication and electroconvulsive therapy may be administered to the recipient if and only if it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence that all of the following factors are present. ***
(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared to the recipient's ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment." Id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(4).
¶ 3 Pursuant to this statutory authority, a petition seeking to involuntarily administer various psychotropic medications and other medical tests to respondent was filed by Dr.