People v. Harlin H. (In re Harlin H.)
[…] Id.

¶ 32 1. Medication Dosage

¶ 33 Harlin H. argues that the medication order was defective where it failed to specify medication dosages for VPA and lithium. The State confesses this error, and its confession is well taken.

¶ 34 The petition and the medication order list the same medications and dosages. In the petition, the requested dosage for lithium is listed as "up to therapeutic level daily." The alternative medication, VPA, also has a dosage listed as "up to the therapeutic level daily." Section 2-107.1(a-5)(6) of the Code provides that an order authorizing the use of psychotropic medications on a nonemergency basis must "specify the medications and the anticipated range of dosages that have been authorized." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2018). We previously addressed this issue in In re Bobby F., 2012 IL App (5th) 110214, ¶ 11, where VPA was ordered" 'up to therapeutic dose.'" Notably, the Bobby F. case also occurred in Randolph County and Dr. Casey acted as the State's expert witness.