In re J.E.H.
[…] She claims this is a mandatory requirement the trial court must comply with prior to elimination of reunification efforts. On this basis, respondent mother asserts "a reversal of the order eliminating reunification results in the termination order being vacated as well" pursuant to section 7B-1001(a2). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a2) (2022). We disagree.

Section 7B-906.2(d) requires the trial court include written findings of fact for four statutory factors as consideration for eliminating reunification efforts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(1)-(4) (2021). Section 7B-906.2(d) states:

(d) At any permanency planning hearing under subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the court shall make written findings as to each of the following, which shall demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification:
(1) Whether the parent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan.
(2) Whether the parent is actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.
(3) Whether the parent remains available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.
(4) Whether the parent is acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile.
Section 7B-906.2(b) states, the trial court may eliminate reunification from a child's permanent plan if the trial court "makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2022). The trial court is not required to quote each factor when applying the statute.