Index No. XXXXX-22
[…] In light of this background, the petition before me presents the following dilemma: As a result of his conviction, petitioner is subject to certain requirements overseen by DCJS, including the need to update his photograph periodically (see Sex Offender Registration Act ["SORA"] § 168-b[1][b]). In addition, DCJS is required to maintain information on petitioner as a registered individual, including his "name, all aliases used, date of birth, sex, race, height, weight, eye color, driver's license number, home address and/or expected place of domicile, any internet accounts with internet access providers belonging to such offender and internet identifiers that such offender uses" (see SORA § 168-b[a]). A name change would immediately render this information inaccurate. It is possible that DCJS has the means to update and correct this information post-name change, using other data such as a social security number.