Index No. XXXXX-22
[…] That provision, and indeed Article 6 generally, neither requires nor prohibits post-order notification to DCJS or any other agency when the applicant has been convicted of a crime not included on the section 64(2)(a) list. A review of the statute, moreover, indicates that it does not preclude the possibility of post-order notice under circumstances outside those specifically delineated. For one thing, the statute contains a specific provision barring pre-hearing notice except as provided by statute, but no such language concerning post-hearing notice ( Civil Rights Law § 62[3] ). In addition, it states that "[u]nder no circumstances shall the court require notice to United States immigration and customs enforcement, United States customs and border protection, United States citizenship and immigration services, or any successor agencies, or any agencies having similar duties" (id. ). But if both pre-hearing and post-hearing notice can only be given under the instances listed in statute, then this language is pure surplusage, since under such a reading there is no situation in which notice to ICE or some comparable agency would be allowed.