Index No. XXXXX-22
[…] • Civil Rights Law § 62 was amended to bar the Court from requiring any "pre-hearing
notice" except as specifically required by the statute, and to preclude the court from conditioning the entry of a name change order on notice to any third party, except by written order detailing the court's reasoning, and to prohibit the court from requiring consent for any name change from any party except the petitioner.
• Civil Rights Law §§ 63 and 64 were amended to remove the requirement of publication of the name change before it became effective.
• Civil Rights Law § 64-a was amended to clarify the "totality of the circumstances" standard for sealing a name change order, providing that such circumstances "shall include, but not be limited to, a consideration of the risk of violence or discrimination against the applicant, including such applicant's status as transgender" and the
court "shall not deny such sealing request solely on the basis that the applicant lacks specific instances of or a personal history of threat to personal safety."