NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.] “[T]o establish tribal identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on the Indian child’s direct lineal ancestors.”’ [Citation.]” (Mary G., supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 209, italics omitted.)
Mother cites section 224.3, subdivision (c) to support her assertion that DPSS did not fulfill its duty to investigate mother’s Indian ancestry. That section provides, “If the court, social worker, or probation officer knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker or probation officer is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members to gather the information required in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of section 224.2, contacting the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the State Department of Social Services for assistance in identifying the names and contact information of the tribes in which the child may be a member or eligible for membership in and contacting the tribes and any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status or eligibility.”
DPSS contends if error occurred it was harmless because mother later disavowed Indian ancestry as evidenced by the ICWA-020 mother filed in T.C.’s case.