In re J.C.
[…] (In re Katrina C. (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 540, 548.) Neither exception governs here.

This analysis is also sufficient to defeat C.J.’s attack on the juvenile court for failing to state the burden of proof employed in denying her motion to be declared J.C.’s presumed mother. We must note that this attack is even less justified, because there is no question of conflicting standards applying to our review of C.J.’s motion.

Section 316.2 directs that “At the detention hearing or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and addresses of all presumed or alleged fathers,” and a number of related questions, including “Whether any man . . . qualifies as a presumed father.” (Id., subds. (a) & (a)(7).)