In re J.C.
[…] (In re N.M. (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 253, 270.)

D. Admission of the Social Worker’s Reports.

The father contends that the trial court erred by admitting the social worker’s reports because the social worker was not available for cross-examination.

In juvenile dependency proceedings generally, a social worker’s report is admissible under Welfare and Institutions Code section 281. (In re Malinda S., supra, 51 Cal.3d at pp. 376-382; see also Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 355, subd. (b), 366.26, subd. (b).) Welfare and Institutions Code section 355, which applies solely to jurisdictional hearings, further provides that the social worker who prepared the report must “be made available for cross-examination upon a timely request by any party.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 355, subd. (b)(2).) By contrast, at a section 366.26 hearing, “the admissibility of social worker reports is not expressly conditioned upon availability of the author for cross-examination. [Citations.]” (In re Jeanette V., supra, 68 Cal.App.4th at p. 816.)