IN RE J.B. & N.F.
[…] In In re Russell G., 108 Md. App. 366, 376-77 (1996), we found that the language of the CINA statute is clear and unambiguous and held that "a child in the care and custody of a parent or parents is a CINA only if both parents are unable or unwilling to give the child proper care and attention. . . . A child who has at least one parent willing and able to provide the child with proper care and attention should not be taken from both parents and be made a ward of the court." (Emphasis in original.) See also CJP §3-819(e) ("If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.").
The undisputed evidence presented at the adjudicatory hearings, through Mother's own testimony and DSS's investigation, showed that Mother gave birth to four children, by three different fathers, within five years.