No. 514A20
[…] See In re N.G. , 374 N.C. 891, 900, 845 S.E.2d 16 (2020) (this Court limits its "review to those challenged findings that are necessary to support the trial court's determination that ... parental rights should be terminated"). Taken together, the trial court's findings of fact 6 through 9 provide evidence of past neglect by respondent that the trial court could consider as part of its adjudication of the neglect ground. See In re Ballard, 311 N.C. at 715, 319 S.E.2d 227 ; N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(15) ("In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home ... where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home.").
¶ 14 Next, respondent challenges findings of fact 11, 12, and 13, which together reflect the trial court's ultimate determination that there would be future neglect if Jeb was returned to respondent's care.