In re J.B.
[…] Martinez (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1324, 1331.) “Moreover, unless the testimony is physically impossible or inherently improbable, testimony of a single witness is sufficient....” (Young, at p. 1181.) “A reversal for insufficient evidence ‘is unwarranted unless it appears “that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support” ’ the jury’s verdict. [Citation.]” (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.)

III. DISCUSSION

Minor’s specific contentions are that there is insufficient evidence because his statements were not “criminal threats, as contemplated by section 71” and it did not reasonably appear that minor “would carry[]out his alleged threat and that [the vice principal] was actually in fear for his safety.” We disagree.

“Every person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, any officer or employee of any public or private educational institution or any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense....” (§ 71.) Thus, “[t]he essential elements under Penal Code section 71 are: ‘ “(1) A threat to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property; (2) direct communication of the threat to a public officer or employee; (3) the intent to influence the performance of the officer or employee’s