In re J.B.
[…] Again, he only references sections 290.1 and 290.2, suggesting his complaint is he should have been served with notice of the initial detention hearing, filing the initial dependency petition, and notice of the hearing on the initial petition. But he cites to no law suggesting the statutory scheme envisions service of notice after the fact of proceedings that have already taken place and to which at the time they took place notice was not required to be given. Common sense requires we construe his argument as being that notice of subsequent proceedings was not adequate.

Section 293, subdivision (a)(2), requires notice of status review hearings (e.g., six-month, 12-month, and 18-month review hearings) be given to, among others “[t]he presumed father or any father receiving services.” “Service of the notice shall be by first-class mail addressed to the last known address of the person to be noticed or by personal service on the person. Service of a copy of the notice shall be by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested, or any other form of notice that is equivalent to service by first-class mail.” (§ 293, subd. (e).)