In re J.B.
[…] Accordingly, the juvenile court’s conclusion will be upheld.

Failure To Substantially Progress in Case Plan

In a related argument, father challenges the juvenile court’s finding that he did not substantially progress in his case plan. We review such decisions under the substantial evidence rule. (Angela S. v. Superior Court (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 758, 763.) In assessing whether the juvenile court’s order is supported, we must keep in mind the standard set by section 366.22, subdivision (a) for returning a child to the parent’s home at the end of reunification: “The court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds . . . that the return of the child . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) Failure of the parent to make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs is prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental. (Ibid.)