04-24-00436-CV
[…] During that period, according to the caseworker, J.A.T. did not exhibit destructive behavior.
For most of the case, J.A.T. was placed with his maternal grandparents. There, according to his grandfather, he became potty trained, took baths, fed himself, and learned to tie his shoes. The Department's investigator testified that she observed a parent-child visit, during which Mother spoon fed J.A.T. and demanded that he wear a pullup, although, at that time, J.A.T. fed himself and did not wear a pullup at his placement. See id. § 263.307(b)(12)(B), (F) (specifying as relevant consideration whether child's family demonstrates adequate parenting skills, including providing "care, nurturance, and appropriate discipline consistent with the child's physical and psychological development" and "an understanding of the child's needs and capabilities"). Further, during that visit, Mother told J.A.T. that the Department's personnel "were all bad people." According to the investigator, Mother screamed at the Department's workers, which caused J.A.T. to scream also and become fearful.