04-24-00436-CV
[…] Mother's drug use was a focus at trial. Illegal drug use is relevant to multiple Holley factors, including the child's emotional and physical needs now and in the future, the emotional and physical danger to the child now and in the future, Mother's parental abilities, the stability of Mother's home, and the acts or omissions which may indicate an improper parent-child relationship. See Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371-72; In re J.A.D., No. 04-24-00292-CV, 2024 WL 4499195, at *8 (Tex. App.-San Antonio Oct. 16, 2024, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(b)(8) (providing as relevant consideration "whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child's family or others who have access to the child's home"). "[A] parent's illegal drug use exposes a child to the possibility that the parent may be impaired or imprisoned." In re R.W., No. 04-21-00025-CV, 2021 WL 2446208, at *3 (Tex. App.-San Antonio June 16, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citation and brackets omitted).