No. 0326
[…] Schmidt v. Chambers, 265 Md. 9, 34 (1972); Holmes v. Sharretts, 228 Md. 358, 371 (1962). In cases that turn on a judge's exercise of discretion, appellate courts review the trial court's factual findings for clear error and its legal analysis under the de novo standard. In re Adoption of Ta'Niya C., 417 Md. 90, 100 (2010). Absent clear error or faulty legal reasoning, the trial court's decision "should be disturbed only if there has been a clear abuse of discretion." Id. Appellate courts will find an abuse of discretion when:
Est. & Trusts § 15-112 provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) A court shall remove a fiduciary who has:
(i) Willfully misrepresented material facts leading to the appointment of the fiduciary or to other action by the court in reference to the fiduciary estate;
(ii) Willfully disregarded an order of court;
(iii) Shown to be incapable, with or without fault to properly perform the duties of the office of fiduciary; or
(iv) Breached the fiduciary duty of good faith or loyalty in the management of property of the fiduciary estate.
(2) A court may remove a fiduciary who has:
* * *
(iii) Failed to perform any fiduciary duty, or to competently administer the fiduciary estate.
* * *
For the purposes of title 15 of the Estates and Trusts Article, § 15-112, the term "fiduciary" includes trustees. See Est. & Trusts § 15-103(3)(12) (defining "fiduciary" to include "a trustee acting under a . . . will[.]").