No. 1 CA-MH 13-0047
[…] ¶9 "When addressing an issue of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo." In re MH 2008-000097, 221 Ariz. 73, 75, ¶ 8, 210 P.3d 1244, 1246 (App. 2009). In construing a statute, we look first to the statute's language and strive to interpret it so as to give the statute a fair and sensible meaning. In re Wilputte S., 209 Ariz. 318, 320, ¶ 10, 100 P.3d 929, 931 (App. 2004).
¶10 Section 36-543(H) (2014) provides:
[T]he party seeking the renewal of the court order must prove all of the following by clear and convincing evidence:(Emphasis added.)
1. The patient continues to have a mental disorder and, as a result of that disorder, is either persistently or acutely disabled or is gravely disabled.
2. The patient is in need of continued court-ordered treatment.
3. The patient is either unwilling or unable to accept treatment voluntarily.
¶11 Appellant argues that it is not enough to show the patient was unwilling or unable to accept treatment at some point in the past or might not be willing or able to accept treatment in the future; instead, Appellant contends, the relevant inquiry under § 36-543(H) is the patient's mental state at the time of the hearing.