04-22-00465-CV
[…] We assume "the Legislature chose statutory language with care, included each chosen word for a purpose, and purposefully omitted all other words." Id.
Section 263.401(b) clearly requires that "the court shall render an order." A docket sheet entry may be sufficient under section 263.401(b) to avoid automatic dismissal and retain jurisdiction over the case. See G.X.H., 627 S.W.3d at 297-98. However, nothing in section 263.401 allows retention of the case based solely on the parties' agreement. Furthermore, Family Code section 263.402 states, "[t]he parties to a suit under this chapter may not extend the deadlines set by the court under this subchapter by agreement or otherwise." Tex. Fam. Code § 263.402; see also In re P.Z.F., 651 S.W.3d 147, 152 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2021, pet. denied) ("Father asserts the May 16 docket sheet entry shows the deadlines were extended by agreement in violation of this provision. We disagree.