In re Jada W.
[…] Moreover, it is unclear why the mother would have had to object to the statement by counsel for ACS as to the alleged alternate theory of the case made after the Family Court had decided the case in the mother's favor.

ACS argues that the mother neglected the child by repeatedly entrusting the child to the son's care, that it is not bound to the facts as alleged in the petition, and that the Family Court can always conform the petition to the proof under Family Court Act § 1051(b). Section 1051(b) provides that "[i]f the proof does not conform to the specific allegations of the petition, the court may amend the allegations to conform to the proof; provided however, that in such case the respondent shall be given reasonable time to prepare to answer the amended allegations " ([emphasis added]; see Matter of Amier H. [Shellyann C.H.], 106 A.D.3d 1086, 966 N.Y.S.2d 182 ; Matter of Crystal S. [Elaine S.], 74 A.D.3d 823, 902 N.Y.S.2d 623 ).