December 27, 1984
[…] In her statement, the oldest daughter further claimed that respondent admitted having sexual intercourse with the youngest daughter. Petitioner also presented a written statement signed by respondent in which he admitted having had sexual intercourse with his oldest daughter on four occasions. Petitioner's caseworkers testified that respondent denied ever having had sexual contact with his youngest daughter. Based upon this evidence, Family Court found that the oldest daughter was an abused child, but dismissed the petition as to the other three children.
Section 1046 (subd [a], par [vi]) of the Family Court Act provides: "[P]revious statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence; provided, however, that no such statement, if uncorroborated, shall be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect". Family Court concluded that although the oldest daughter's statement was corroborated by respondent's admissions (see Matter of Margaret W., 83 A.D.2d 557, mot for lv to app den. 54 N.Y.2d 609), the statement of the youngest daughter was not corroborated. We disagree.