In re Jacklitch
[…] Simzer, the Court stated, "It is held that, if proceeds of insurance are deposited in a bank to the credit of the beneficiary, the exemption attaches to the deposit." Id. at 583. The reason supporting that statement was that "the beneficiary-depository retains control of the money with the same right and opportunity to use it as such as though the deposit had not been made." Id. That same Court emphasized, "we must take the statute as we find it and are not at liberty to add to it by a process which, if indulged in, would be an amendment and, in effect, judicial legislation." Id. Section 645.16 of the Minnesota Statutes crystalizes this caveat: "When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit." MINN. STAT. § 645.16 (emphasis added). Simply put, the letter of the law does not spell out the trustee's interpretation.