CAAP-22-0000525
[…] In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and procedures: . . .
(7) Reasonable visitation rights shall be awarded to parents, grandparents, siblings, and any person interested in the welfare of the child in the discretion of the court, unless it is shown that rights of visitation are detrimental to the best interests of the child .(Emphasis added.)
Thus, the Family Court appropriately determined that it lacked jurisdiction with respect to Father's motion for postdecree relief. HRS § 587A-4 (2018) (defining family, in relevant part, as the legal parent of a child); HRS § 578-16(b) ("The former legal parent or parents of an adopted individual and any other former legal kindred shall not be considered to be related to the individual ....").
IV.
For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the order denying Father's motion for post-decree relief, filed in the Family Court of the Third Circuit on August 8, 2022.