CAAP-22-0000525
[…] Decker, 56 Haw. 462, 464, 541 P.2d 13, 15 (1975) (providing that a decree of adoption terminates natural parent's rights, including those related to custody and visitation).
Third, HRS § 571-46 pertains to custody of a child, which is not in dispute here given the TPR Order and JA's adoption, both of which are not challenged by Father. Willmott, 56 Haw. at 464, 541 P.2d at 15; HRS § 578-16. In the circumstances of this case, where Father's parental rights have been terminated, HRS § 571-46 does not apply.
HRS § 571-46 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In actions for divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or proper. In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the following standards, considerations, and procedures: . . .
(7) Reasonable visitation rights shall be awarded to parents, grandparents, siblings, and any person interested in the welfare of the child in the discretion of the court, unless it is shown that rights of visitation are detrimental to the best interests of the child .(Emphasis added.)
Thus, the Family Court appropriately determined that it lacked jurisdiction with respect to Father's motion for postdecree relief.