CAAP-22-0000525
[…] Father's arguments lack merit.
In his reply brief, Father expressly acknowledges that he is not challenging the termination of his parental rights. As DHS asserts, this court would not have appellate jurisdiction to review a challenge to the TPR Order, because it was issued on March 29, 2018, and this appeal would be untimely as to that order.
First, the TPR Order terminated any existing service plan and cleared the path for JA's adoption. HRS § 587A-33(b) (2) (2018); HRS § 578-2(c)(1)(K) (2018) (providing that an adoption may occur without the consent of a parent "whose parental and custodial duties and rights have been divested by an award of permanent custody pursuant to section 587A-33").
Second, JA's adoption fulfilled DHS's permanent plan and extinguished any residual visitation interest retained by Father.