CAAP-22-0000525
[…] First, the TPR Order terminated any existing service plan and cleared the path for JA's adoption. HRS § 587A-33(b) (2) (2018); HRS § 578-2(c)(1)(K) (2018) (providing that an adoption may occur without the consent of a parent "whose parental and custodial duties and rights have been divested by an award of permanent custody pursuant to section 587A-33").
Second, JA's adoption fulfilled DHS's permanent plan and extinguished any residual visitation interest retained by Father. HRS § 587A-32 (2018) (describing the goal of a permanent plan as "adoption, legal guardianship, or permanent custody"); HRS § 578-16 (2018) (effect of adoption includes severing legal relationship between child and former parent upon adoption, and providing that child and adoptive parent(s) "shall sustain towards each other the legal relationship of parents and child and shall have all the rights and be subject to all the duties of that relationship"); see also In re Doe, 109 Hawai'i 399, 410, 126 P.3d 1086, 1097 (2006) (providing that a parent's posttermination residual interest in visitation with their children "terminate[s] on the condition the children are adopted or reach the age of eighteen"); see also Willmott v.