NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment.”
Here, at the status review hearing, the lower court made a ruling regarding visitation, not placement. The statute governing visitation orders between parents and dependent minors is section 362.1. Section 362.1, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian, or to encourage or suspend sibling interaction, any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [¶] (1)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child. [¶] (B) No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child. . . .”
Under the applicable statutes, the lower court had the authority to issue a visitation order granting a 30-day trial visit between mother and the children and then to extend that visitation because the agency had insufficient time to assess that visit.