NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citations.] Accordingly, we may not set aside the trial court’s denial of the motion on the ground of the insufficiency of the evidence unless it clearly appears that upon no hypothesis whatsoever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support the conclusion reached by the court below.’” (Ibid.) The standard of review is the same where the prosecution relies primarily on circumstantial evidence. (People v. Snow (2003) 30 Cal.4th 43, 66.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 provides: “At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of the evidence offered by the petitioner is not granted, the minor may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.”