In re J. B.
[…] (a)(4).)

Section 733 imposes restrictions on the commitment of minors to the DJF. Wards under the age of 11 and wards suffering from contagious or infectious diseases cannot be committed to the DJF, and on and after September 1, 2007, the restrictions contained in subdivision (c) of section 733 became effective: “The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 290 of the Penal Code.”