NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] At the outset, we note that mother’s attorney, who was present at the March 2nd hearing, did not raise the issue of lack of notice. She sought a continuance, stating only that “[Mother] is not present.” “Because defective notice and the consequences flowing from it may easily be corrected if promptly raised in the juvenile court, [a parent] forfeits[s] the right to raise these issues on appeal” if he or she has failed to raise them in the juvenile court. (In re P.A. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1209.)
Section 291 sets forth the notice requirements. “(1) If the child is detained and the persons required to be noticed are not present at the initial petition hearing, they shall be noticed by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested. [¶] (2) If the child is detained and the persons required to be noticed are present at the initial petition hearing, they shall be noticed by personal service or by first-class mail.” (§ 291, subd. (e)(1), (2).) Here, Mother appeared at the initial petition hearing, and completed the “Notification of Mailing Address” form. Accordingly, the Bureau could have served Mother by first-class mail rather than certified mail, return receipt requested.