In re Isaiah D.
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1914; Dwayne P. v. Superior Court, supra, 103 Cal.App.4th at p. 260.)

Under federal regulations, ICWA notice must include, if known, information concerning (1) the name, birthplace, and birth date of the Indian child; (2) the name of the tribe in which the Indian child is enrolled or may be eligible for enrollment; (3) names and addresses of the child’s parents, grandparents, great-grandparents and other identifying information; and (4) a copy of the dependency petition. (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d)(1)-(4).) “[T]o establish tribal identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on the Indian child’s direct lineal ancestors . . . .” (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b).)

At the detention hearing in February 2006, mother gave her maiden name as Roberta A. and said that she might be a member of or eligible for membership in an Apache tribe because there was Apache heritage on her mother’s—Cristella G.’s—side of the family.