In re I.R.
[…] The court left its visitation order at once a month for a minimum of two hours. It further stated it could not order post-adoption contact but it could and would direct the social worker to explore post-adoption contact with the paternal grandmother. Appellant did not appeal that decision to this court.

DISCUSSION

It is undisputed respondent Tulare County failed to give appellant notice of her brother’s section 366.26 hearing, not to mention the previous hearings conducted since the transfer of I.R.’s dependency to the Tulare County Superior Court. Respondent’s lapse violated section 294, specifically subdivision (a)(4). Section 294, subdivision (a)(4) requires notice of a section 366.26 hearing be given to, in relevant part, “[a]ny known sibling of the child who is the subject of the hearing if that sibling either is the subject of a dependency proceeding or has been adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court.” If, as in this case, the sibling is 10 years of age or older, notice should be given to the sibling, the sibling’s caregiver, and the sibling’s attorney. (§ 294, subd. (a)(4).)