In re Inwood Heights Housing Development Fund
[…] Specifically, NYC contends that the Petition was impermissibly filed in an attempt to forestall eventual foreclosure and transfer of the Property.

1. Lack of Authority

Caselaw has long held that for a corporation, "the initiation of the [bankruptcy] proceedings, like the run of the corporate activities, is left to the corporation itself, i.e., to those who have the power of management." Price v. Gurney, 324 U.S. 100, 104 (1945). The source of such authority is derived from state law, the corporation's certificate of incorporation and the by-laws. 2 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 301.04[2][b]. Typically, the authority to file rests with a corporation's board of directors. Id. Under N-PCL § 701(a), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, a corporation shall be managed by its board of directors." Under New York law, "[i]n the absence of any restriction, by statute or by the charter and by-laws, the power of the board to make a general assignment of the property of a corporation which is unable to meet its current obligations for the benefit of creditors or to apply for a receivership is