No. CAAP–14–0000785.
[…] On appeal, Minor argues that the Family Court erroneously found that he committed Robbery 2 based on insufficient evidence. To support his argument, he contests numerous findings of fact (FOF) and conclusions of law (COL) in the court's “Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Regarding Trial on February 25, 2014.”
The Honorable Paul T. Murakami presided.
HRS § 708–841(1) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft ...:
(a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance;
(b) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]
HRS § 708–830(1) (2014) provides that “[a] person commits theft if the person ... (1)[o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property, A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.”