No. CAAP–14–0000785.
[…] The Honorable Paul T. Murakami presided.
HRS § 708–841(1) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft ...:
(a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance;
(b) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property[.]
HRS § 708–830(1) (2014) provides that “[a] person commits theft if the person ... (1)[o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property, A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.”
Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, as well as the relevant statutory and case law, we resolve Minor's appeal as follows: