No. 21-0051
[…] The child's need for safety and permanency outweigh the rights and needs of the mother. See In re C.S. , 776 N.W.2d 297, 300 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009). In the over two years this case was pending, the mother failed to resolve the issues that impeded reunion with the child. It is now clear the mother is unable, now or in the near term, to provide the child with either the safety or the stability the child needs.
Finally, the mother also contends the State failed to make reasonable efforts to return the child to her care. See Iowa Code § 232.102(7) (requiring that the State "make every reasonable effort to return the child to the child's home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child"). She argues that although she was doing her part, the DHS failed to sua sponte increase visits with the child. She acknowledges that "typically a reasonable effort must be requested by a parent."